Clio Logo
A destination on the Louisiana African American Heritage Trail, the Tangipahoa African American Heritage Museum showcases the "story of African Americans in all their permutations". The museum provides insight to the rich history of African Americans in Louisiana through art, murals, and historical artifacts.

Tangipahoa African American Heritage Museum

In 1984 the founding organization of the Tangipahoa African American Heritage Museum was created under the name Tangipahoa Black Festival. In 1987 the name was changed to Tangipahoa Black Heritage Festival. At this time, the Mooney Avenue Elementary School, a local school closed following the introduction of integration, became available for sale. Under the name Tangipahoa Black Heritage Festival, the school was purchased with the intention of developing a community center and heritage site.

In 2005 the name of the foundation changed to the Tangipahoa African American Heritage Museum and Black Veterans Archives, and two years later the museum opened its doors for the first time. With the intention of showcasing historical artifacts and relevant art and murals, the foundation also focused on illustrating prominent African American figures who served in the military or as pioneers in their field.

Today the foundation is comprised over four buildings and covers nearly eight acres. While the museum is on site, there is also a community center with meeting rooms and a summer camp for local children.

In 2010 the site was named as one of the 26 locations featured on the Louisiana African American Heritage Trail.

Foster, Mary. “Louisiana unveils African American Heritage Trail” USA Today. 17 March, 2010. Web. Tangipahoa African American Heritage Museum. Tangipahoa African American Heritage Museum & Veterans Archives. Web. 18 April, 2015.