Clio Logo
Located in Riverside, CA, the World Boxing Hall of Fame honors the greatest to have ever participated in the sweet science of boxing while likewise preserving boxing’s long and storied history. The World Boxing Hall of Fame is one of the just two recognized boxing halls of fame; the other is the International Boxing Hall of Fame.

World Boxing Hall of Fame Poster

WBHF Logo

WBHF Logo
In or around June of each year, the World Boxing Hall of Fame announces its inductees and then holds its induction ceremony that fall. To be inducted is a great honor and one for which the inductee is given the Oscar of the boxing world, Steven Harpst's 12-inch-tall sculpture, The Prizefighter.

Open for people to visit and soak up the rich history of boxing, the World Boxing Hall of Fame was founded by Everett L. Sanders in 1980. However, until the hall formed a partnership with the Los Angeles Athletic Club that provided it a location in 2006, it did not have a permanent location. This is the same year that its "Walk of Fame" was opened.

In addition to the bronze sculpture, inductees into the hall receive a medallion and a plaque. Professional boxers must wait five years after retiring before they can be inducted into the World History Hall of Fame.