Dalton Defenders Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

This local museum specializes in the early history of Coffeyville, including the famous final stand of the infamous Dalton gang. Despite the museum's use of savvy marketing to attract visitors to the city, exhibits go far deeper than the history of outlaws and lawmen. The museum is operated by the Coffeyville Historical Society and includes many exhibits related to the history of early settlers, businesses, the railroad, and prominent families that were all key to establishing one of the leading cities in southwestern Kansas. Of course, visitors looking for information about the Dalton gang and the men who confronted them will not be disappointed. The museum volunteers are always happy to offer bits of local information and directions to Elmwood Cemetery where the Dalton gang and two of the city's defenders are buried.

Operated by the Coffeyville Historical Society, this museum offers more than just a history of the final days of the Dalton gang.

Listen

October 5, 1892 five members of the Dalton Gang attempted to rob two banks. Their plans quickly fell apart and they found themselves in a gunfight with local citizens. During the gunfight, four local men and four members of the gang sustained lethal wounds.