Idaho State Historical Museum

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (State Historical Landmark)
Accredited by the American Alliance of Museums

Located in Boise, Idaho, The Idaho State Historical Museum is the state's official museum. The museum has a comprehensive collection of over 250,000 objects. In addition to preserving and displaying items from its collection of a quarter-million pieces, the museum hosts events, sponsors special traveling exhibitions, and sponsor educational programs for schools. Over 30,000 people visit the museum each year. It contains one of the country's largest collection of historical arms and military memorabilia. It is currently closed for renovation until 2017.

The museum is part of the Idaho State Historical Society, which is comprised of several other sites, including the Idaho State Capitol. The society was founded as an agency but it was first established in 1881. In 1939, the state legislature authorized a new building that would become the museum. This was finally built in 1950. The museum expanded in 1983 and again in 2011 when the Pioneer Village outdoor exhibition campus was built. The museum was accredited by the American Alliance of Museums in 1972.

610 N. Julia Davis Drive
Boise, ID 83702
Tuesday – Friday 9am to 5pm Saturday 11am to 5pm Open Sundays 1-5 between May and September
  • Native American History
  • Natural History Museums
  • State Historical Societies and Museums
This location was created on 2014-05-18 by Clio Admin .   It was last updated on 2015-04-01 by Ben M. .