Clio Logo
The Governor's Mansion is the official home of Georgia's Governor. The mansion is located at 391 West Paces Ferry Road NW, in the Tuxedo Park neighborhood of the wealthy Buckhead district of Atlanta.

The Governor's Mansion

The Mansion—which officially opened in 1968—is a three floor, 30-room, Greek Revival style home built in 1967. It stands on approximately 18-acres in northeast Atlanta and was designed by Georgia architect Thomas Bradbury.

Lester Maddox was the first governor to live there and all subsequent Georgia governors, including President Jimmy Carter, have lived there while in office.

The tour is a hybrid of a guided and self guided tour.  Docents are stationed in each room to teach visitors about the collection but visitors may travel from room to room at their own pace.

It is recommended that you arrive before 11:00 to allow enough time to complete the tour before the Mansion closes at 11:30 a.m.