Vermont History Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives (State-Funded Historical Museums/Archives)

Listen

The Vermont History Museum offers a state history museum and bookstore. The museum is located on the first floor of the old Pavilion Building--right across from the Vermont State House. It is managed by the Vermont Historical Society, whose offices are located in Barre. The museum contains 20,000 items including fine art, tools, clothing, artifacts, and household goods. The museum puts on changing exhibits throughout the year that highlight the state's rich history.

The Vermont History Museum is located in the hold Pavilion building, which is near the state house.http://vermonthistory.org/visit/vermont-history-museum