Illinois Memorial Stadium

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (State Historical Landmark)

Listen

The Illinois Memorial Stadium, still stands today in working order as a reminder of the fallen alumni soldiers who died giving their lives for the freedom of others. It is home to the fighting Illini of the University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign. This stadium was built as a memorial and a use to build a bigger stadium for their football team. The stadium was constructed and then opened in 1923.

Listen

The Illinois Memorial Stadium, still stands today in working order as a reminder of the fallen alumni soldiers who died giving their lives for the freedom of others. The Illinois Memorial Stadium was being used as an open football facility before it was even opened or dedicated.

The reason behind building memorial stadiums after World War I was not just for remembering those who had given their lives, but in actuality they were build and renamed because the teams were growing out of their small stadiums and was in need, or want, of a new stadium. So to boost donations and get the stadium built bigger and faster they wanted it to be a memorial to the alumni who had given their lives for others freedom.

The stadium that was originally drew up would have cost about 2.5 billion dollars, but eventually ended up going with a different plan that ended up costing more around the amount of 1.7 million dollars, and had 57,000 seats and 22 foot columns that would eventually hold the names of the fallen alumni. “On nearly every column is the name of an Illini alumnus who perished in the war. There are a few exceptions: One memorializes the Student Army Training Corps; one, the Student Navy Training Corps; and another, the unknown soldier.” (ESPN, 2015)