Clio Logo
Founded in 1998, this museum is located across the street from Williamette University in Salem, Oregon. This formal museum has its roots in the creation of the University, which was established by Methodist missionaries as the first institution of higher learning in the West. The collections of Native American, American, European, Asian, Middle Eastern, and Ancient Egyptian art have grown since 1842, when the missionaries were gifted hand woven baskets by Clatsop and Kalapuyan Indians, from the Oregon Coast and Williamette Valley, respectively. The museum has grown to the third largest art museum in the state because of donations by faculty members and artists. The path to the modern museum began with the Sponenburgh family, when in 1990, they donated 250 pieces of Asian, Native American, Ancient Egyptian, and Middle Eastern art. Visitors can experience this world art in permanent and traveling exhibitions through guided or self-guided tours in the museum's six galleries.

The Hallie Ford Museum of Art building

From the Dutch Stilleven "Still life" Exhibition 2015

"Relief of a Servant" from the Mark and Janeth Sponenburgh Gallery

With its eclectic collections, this museum provides the public with a glimpse of world art history in a myriad of mediums, including paintings, textiles, sculpture, and print. There are currently four permanent exhibitions that visitors can explore. One is located in the Carl Hall Gallery, called: "Northwest Perspectives: Selections from the Permanent Collections" which features works of art from lesser known artists that capture the changing trends in the art world as well as the Northwest, while also exemplifing the relationship between contemporary and historic pieces of artwork1.