Walker Center

Listen

At the time of its completion in 1912, the 20-story Walker Bank building was the tallest building between the Mississippi River and the Pacific Coast. The building may be best known for its "weather tower," a 64-foot tower on top of the building that bears its name and is lit different colors based on the weather forecast. A local ordinance restricting the height of signs caused the tower to be discontinued during the 1980s, but the decision to include the tower as a historic landmark led the city to reconsider the earlier restriction and allow the tower to once again light up the Salt Lake sky and share its weather predictions.

Outside of the Walker Center during the day. In bad weather, you can see the colors.

Listen

The Walker Center is visible from anywhere in the city as it is topped by a 64-foot weather tower, which gives a weather forecast using the lights that change colors. The original weather tower was taken down in the mid 1980s due to a city ordinance, but replaced in 2008. The meaning of the tower colors are:

• blue: clear skies
  • flashing blue: cloudy skies