A. R. Bowman Memorial Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives

The A. R. Bowman Memorial Museum is a local history museum housed in the old Crook County Bank Building which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The museum is run by the Crook County Historical Society and highlights the history of Crook County and central Oregon. Its collection includes many original pioneer artifacts, a large railroad exhibit, ranching and timber industry displays, furniture, garments, and historic photographs. The museum also has a research library.

(541) 447-5449
Tues. & Thurs. 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.
  • No tags defined.
This location was created on 2014-03-15 by Kenneth Jones .   It was last updated on 2014-04-14 by Clio Admin .