Clio Logo
Originally settled in 1834, Bellaire, Ohio is located on the Ohio River in Belmont County directly across from Wheeling, West Virginia. Easily accessible to travelers due to its proximity to the B&O Railroad, location on the Ohio River, and National Road, the village of Bellaire became a major glass manufacturing center in which over a dozen glass companies enjoyed success throughout the late 1800’s and into the 1900’s. At the time it was known as “Glass City” and today, its nickname is “The All-American Town” with Hollywood credentials after having been used as the backdrop for scenes in two major motion pictures-- Silence of the Lambs in 1991 and Unstoppable in 2010. The image provided by the Library of Congress is a panoramic view of Bellaire in 1882 during the pinnacle of its glass production.

Bird's eye view of Bellaire, Ohio 1882.

Wellge, H. (1882). [Bird’s eye view of Bellaire, Ohio]. Panoramic Maps 1847-1929 (Image 680). Retrieved from American Memory, Library of Congress website: http://hdl.loc.gov/loc.gmd/g4084b.pm006800 Bellaire, Ohio. (n.d.). In Wikipedia. Retrieved February 2, 2015, from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bellaire,_Ohio Hedlund, M. (2014). Encyclopedia of Forlorn Places: Bellaire, Ohio. Retrieved from http://eofp.net/bellaire.html