Clio Logo
Visitors to the Farmington Museum can explore the region’s history through the Museum’s wide range exhibits and classes. Farmington Museum presents the Natural and Geological, Settler and Native, Cultural and Commercial histories of the San Juan River Basin. Two permanent exhibits displayed at the Farmington Museum include “From Dinosaurs to Drill Bits” and the “Three Waters Trading Post”. Temporary exhibits are also on display. Art and its importance to human culture are also featured through exhibits and classes. The Farmington Museum is just one of three museums operated by the Farmington Museum System.

Entrance to the Farmington Museum at Gateway Park

Trading Post exhibit at the Farmington Museum

More from Museum

More from Museum

More from Museum

More from Museum
     One of the Farmington Museum’s permanent exhibits is the “Three Waters Trading Post.” The post’s name reflects the fact that three rivers, the San Juan, the Animas, and the La Plata, run through the region. Well watered, the San Juan Basin has long been home to Native Americans and later provided early American settlers a thriving agricultural industry. The “Three Waters Trading Post” exhibit relates the significance of trading posts to the lives of both the region’s native and settler peoples.

Another of the Farmington Museum’s permanent exhibits titled “From Dinosaurs to Drill Bits” explores the Oil and Gas Industry. The Industry figures heavily in The San Juan Basin’s recent history. “From Dinosaurs to Drill Bits explores the creation of both researches and the industries that developed these researches. From the post-World War boom to modern advancements in technology that aid in improved extraction and use, the exhibit presents Natural and Industrial history.

Temporary exhibits are also displayed at the museum. A temporary exhibit “Lost Egypt” began in September of 2014 and will continue until at least April 25, 2015. The exhibit explored the ancient Egyptian culture by examining real mummies and Egyptian hieroglyphs. “Gateway to Imagination”, a National Juried Art Show will be hosted by the Museum from May 9 to July 11, 2015.

Farmington Museum also offers classes on a wide range of topics for children. Most classes are 90 minutes long and are designed for children up to eighth grade. One class, titled “Rockin’ Geology”, explores the Natural/ Geologic history by examining the science of volcanoes. Another class, “What’s The Matter?” explores the science of matter. “Frontier Days” examines the lives of the regions early American settlers. In order to participate in a class, please call the Museum at (505) 599-1169 to schedule.  Guided tours are also available. To schedule a tour, please contact the Museum at (505) 599-1169.

The Farmington Museum at Gateway Park underwent a large improvement project that was completed in 2014. Improvements included a 7,500 square foot wing to house the "Dinosaurs to Drill Bits" exhibit.1 "Other museums in the Farmington Museum System include the E3 Children’s Museum & Science Center and the Riverside Nature Center.  The E3 Museum explores the sciences through hands-on, interactive exhibits. The Riverside Nature Center walks visitors through parks along the Animas River. The Nature Center examines the riverside ecology.
1. Schwartz, Dan, "Officials celebrate Farmington Museum's new wing", The Daily Times, Farmington, NM, updated February 26, 2014, accessed April 11, 2015, http://www.daily-times.com/four_corners-news/ci_25235848/officials-celebrate-farmington-museums-new-wing?source=pkg Farmington Museum System Education Guide 2nd Edition. Accessed April 11, 2015. http://www.fmtn.org/DocumentCenter/View/8