Spring Mill state park is a very good example of pioneer ingenuity that has been preserved all the way up until present day. The pioneers used the areas constant water sources from surrounding cave springs for its full, never freezing potential using it to power several gristmills, a wool mill, a saw mill, and a distillery. When pioneers found very valuable land, like the one Spring Mill is stationed on, they created towns around the centralized are. The Mill was a source of very valuable power that allowed the more modern technology at the time, thrive. The park gives us a stark reminder on how important certain things were to societies back then, such as the need for water as well as an energy source, here, the pioneers got both. The Park is open to the public to visit where they can see different attractions such as caves (including a boat tour), Pioneer Village, Nature Center, Nature Look, and Grissom Memorial. The Pioneer Village has twenty historic buildings to explore as well as different heritage interpreters that create different crafts using the same tactics that the pioneers did nearly two hundred years ago. The nature center has live exhibits featuring six native snakes as well a box turtle; it also has a children’s center for kids to hangout while their parents look around. Spring Mill’s biggest attraction is the functioning water mill as well as the Twin Caves boat tour. The boat tour looks for natural formations as well as the animals naturally found in the cave. The most common being the blind cavefish.

“Header.” DNR: Spring Mill State Park. Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Accessed April 16, 2020. https://www.in.gov/dnr/parklake/2968.htm.