Clio Logo

The mission of the Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County is to collect, preserve, interpret, and share the history and culture of Clay County, Minnesota. In short, we tell local stories to, for, and about our community. In the City of Moorhead's Hjemkomst Center HCSCC directs county archives, collections, and a local museum. The museum includes interpretation of the the Hjemkomst Viking Ship and Moorhead's Hopperstad Stave Church, along with regular lectures, festivals, and rotation of traveling exhibitions.

The Historical and Cultural Society of Clay County is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit dedicated to preserving the history of Clay County and presenting its rich heritage with exhibitions, events, and programming. Our mission is to collect, preserve, interpret, and share the history and culture of Clay County, Minnesota. In short, we tell local stories.

HCSCC is located at the City of Moorhead’s Hjemkomst Center. The organization manages the Clay County Museum at the Hjemkomst Center and provides tours of the Hjemkomst Viking Ship and Moorhead's Hopperstad Stave Church. HCSCC also manages historic satellite sites throughout Clay County, including the Comstock House and the Bergquist Cabin. Viking Connection, a new program developing Viking Age heritage arts in the Upper Midwest, is also an HCSCC-led effort.