A stunning example of historic art and architecture. Built in 1900.

• North exterior
  • Memorial plaque in reading room
  • National Register plaque on outside of the building
  • Hanging behind the main desk at the Conway Public Library is a small painting by a relatively unknown artist Charles Codman depicting the scene of a famous avalanche, known as the Willey slide, that occurred in 1826 about thirty miles north of the library. This painting stands silently at the heart of an almost fifty year mystery, a kind of identity theft enacted by the art establishment. For more on this see: http://mwvhistory.blogspot.com/2015/08/a-tale-of-two-paintings.html.
  • Detail of the library's Codman, Willey Slide painting

Built in 1900 originally known as the Jenks Memorial Library. Designed by Boston architect Thomas W. Silloway in the Neo-Classical style. The original Library building has brick walls on a raised foundation of gray granite and the window openings have brownstone lintels and sills. The primary facade is embellished with a brownstone portico supported by Ionic columns. The roof is slate, with a clock tower, cornices, cresting and other trim of pressed sheet copper. A ca. 2003 addition to the east side of the original library building is similar in scale and form to the original Library. The addition is also brick, with a gray concrete foundation, cast-stone lintels and sills, and an asphalt shingle roof. The colors and general appearance of modern materials are similar to those used on the original Library. The setting of the Library is busy street within a small town center. The grounds immediately surrounding the Library are an open public park planted with grass, trees and flower beds. The building is well-preserved, in good repair, and retains all aspects of integrity.