The home of Georgia Tech basketball and the Atlanta Dream. The Georgia Tech athletic owns this arena and allows the Atlanta Dream to host their home games on their court. Because the Atlanta Dream is a new team, they are not very known around the city but their early success in the playoffs helped make a name for themselves.

With only joining the WNBA in 2008, the Atlanta Dream is one of the more younger teams as a franchise. One interesting fact about the Atlantic Dream is that it is the only Professional Atlanta team franchise that is own by completely women. Atlanta is where dreams comes true and the early success in the playoffs for the Atlanta Dream has proven that.

Georgia Tech owns the facility and host their college men's and women's basketball games. Because the college season and the WNBA season is spread out a little for more flexibility with the games in the arena.