The Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum or otherwise known as The Coliseum is the second oldest NHL arena. The Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum is located on the east side of New York and is a multi-purpose arena like Madison Square Garden. Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum was built in 1972 and was home to NHL the New York Islanders up until the year 2015. Not only is the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum home to The Islanders, but it is home to the New York Nets of the American Basketball Association (ABA) and National Basketball Association from 1972 to 1977. The arena became home to the Brooklyn Net's in the year 2017.

• Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum 1972
  • Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum Ice Hockey Surface
  • New York Islanders Logo
  • New York Islanders Team

The Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum is a multi-purpose arena located on the east side of New York. The Coliseum is the NHL's second oldest hockey arena in the world. This arena was home to the New York Islanders up until the year 2015. Along with The Coliseum's NHL significance, it is also home to the New York Nets of the American Basketball Association (ABA) and National Basketball Association from 1972 to 1977. The Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum is not just used for sports entertainment, but for other entertainment purposes too.

From the very beginning, the New York Islanders have made a home at the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum in the year 1972. The Coliseum remained the teams home up until 2015 when they decided to move to Brooklyn's Barclays Center. The move in 2015 proved to be unsuccessful for the team and in the year 2018 the New York Islanders split their training time between each arena. Before the COVID-19 pandemic the New York Islanders decided to move back to training full time at the Coliseum again.

Looking closely at the New York Islander's past at the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum there were many historical events between the years 1972 and 2015. One of these events was April 11th, 1975, the New York Islanders won their first playoff series beating the Rangers 4-3. Another memorable event that happened at The Coliseum was May 10th, 1980, when the New York Islander's advance to their first Stanley Cup after beating the Sabers in the semifinals 4-2. This success took a turn after April 12, 1997, when the New York Islanders miss playoffs for the third season straight. Finally, on April 2nd, 2002 the Islanders lose to Toronto 4-2 in the quarterfinals at The Coliseum.

The decline in success of the New York Islanders team was a factor in the teams movement to Brooklyn's Barclays Center in 2015. The move proved to be an unsuccessful choice, so during the years 2018 to 2019 the Islanders decided to split their time between the two arenas. The split showed to have improved results during the Islanders 2018-2019 season. During that season the team made it all the way to the second game in the playoffs. Not only did the Islanders make it to playoffs, but the team was fifth overall in the NHL, which the Islanders did not achieve since the 1985-86 season. The success of the split training between both arenas in the 2018-19 season was a factor for the teams movement back to the Coliseum for the 2020 season.

Not only was the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum home to the New York Islanders, but it was home to concerts and entertainment events. Some of the artist that have played at the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum include: Elvis Presley, The Beach Boys, Elton John, Paul Simon, and David Bowie. In the year 1973, The Coliseum would sold out of tickets every time Elvis Presley played. Elvis Presley was not the only artist that sold out shows at The Coliseum, but the Spice Girls sold out the arena during their two shows in 2008. The Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum was one of the only two venues where Pink Floyd mounted their limited run shows for The Wall Tour.

Along with hockey and concert history, the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum has hosted a multitude of different events. The arena was noted to hold the the first part of World Wrestling Federation's WrestleMania 2 inn 1986. The seating capacity of The Coliseum varies with the events. The arena seats 13,917 people in a hockey formation, 14,500 people in a basketball formation, and 16,800 in a concert formation. In total, the Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum is 410,000 square feet.

Newsday.com. (2014, October 11). The ultimate New York Islanders timeline. Retrieved from https://www.newsday.com/sports/hockey/islanders/the-ultimate-new-york-islanders-timeline-1.9473444

KandrachSasha. (2019, May 4). By The Numbers: Islanders 2018-19 Season. Retrieved from https://www.nhl.com/islanders/news/by-the-numbers-islanders-2018-19-season/c-307211210

Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum facts for kids. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://kids.kiddle.co/Nassau_Veterans_Memorial_Coliseum