Instead of opening with a sporting event like most sports venues, the Honda Center opened to a sold out Barry Manilow Concert two years after construction on the arena started. The Anaheim Ducks have had the pleasure of calling this rink their home arena since it has opened and has been able to show a home crowd a Stanley Cup Finals victory. Aside from being the home of an NHL team, this venue is quite a hot spot for concerts in California having Anaheim native Gwen Stefani 9 total times as well as 8 of the top 25 concerts in the country in 2006.

• Honda Center logo from afar
  • Inside the Honda Center
  • Inside the Honda Center for a concert

A sold out Barry Manilow concert was the first event to take place at the then called Anaheim Arena on June 19th, 1993. Construction for this arena started almost exactly two years prior to it’s opening in June of 1991. It wasn’t even a whole year before it was renamed Arrowhead Pond. The Honda Center is the home arena to the Anaheim Ducks where they have played since the opening of the arena. The arena is owned by the city of Anaheim and cost an estimated $123 million to build

The Honda Center is not only a home arena for an NHL hockey team, it is a center for entertainment. It has hosted more than 4,000 events. These events range from the UFC, WWE events, a few occasional L.A. Clippers, and numerous famous concerts. College basketball also has quite a history at this stadium where it is the home of the Big West Tournament and certain games of the 2008 NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament.

The Honda Center became a big name in the concert business and is used quite often for concerts. In 2006, The Honda Center hosted 8 of the top 25 concerts of the year. Marco Antonio Solis has performed nine times, which is a record for the most performances there by a solo artist. Gwen Stefani, who is a Anaheim native, has also performed there nine times, five with No Doubt and four on her own.

The Ducks played their first game in September of 1993 in a pre-season match and in the following month, the then Mighty Ducks got their first regular season victory against the Edmonton Oilers. In 2007, the Ducks were able to win the Stanley Cup Finals in front of their home fans against the Ottawa Senators in five games. The Honda Center is one of few NHL arenas to not host an NHL All-Star game yet.

Mcrea, Heather . Honda Center at 25: You know about the name changes, but do you know who has performed at the Anaheim arena the most times?, The ORC. June 19th 2018. Accessed April 12th 2020. https://www.ocregister.com/2018/06/19/honda-center-at-25-you-know-about-the-name-changes-but-do-you-know-who-has-performed-at-the-anaheim-arena-the-most-times/.

Honda Center stands as one of the premier entertainment and sports venues in the country., Honda Center. Accessed April 12th 2020. https://www.hondacenter.com/arena-info/about-us/.

Honda Center, Ballparks. Accessed April 12th 2020. http://hockey.ballparks.com/NHL/AnaheimDucks/index.htm.

2008 College Basketball NCAA Tournament, Sports Reference. Accessed April 12th 2020. https://www.sports-reference.com/cbb/postseason/2008-ncaa.html.