Melbourne Cricket Ground or MCG is arguably one of the greatest assets in Australia, being built back in 1853 when the Melbourne Cricket Club was forced by the government to move from its former site because the route of Australia’s first steam train was to pass through the field. The ground is located in Yarra Park, Melbourne, Victoria. The first building was constructed in 1854. It was a wooden players’ pavilion that’s considered the beginning of Melbourne Cricket Ground, world’s largest cricket stadium and spiritual home to Australian football.

• Melbourne Cricket Ground
  • Fans Enjoying the Game
  • Old Stadium
  • 1956 Olympic Games

The first grandstand was opened in 1861. The wooden structure could seat 6,000 people. The first grandstand made with bricks was built in 1881. In 1900 electric lighting was introduced was one of the first stadium to have telephone installed (1881) and a scoreboard (1882).  By 1912 the grandstands were expanded to a capacity of 20,000, this expansion continued in 1927, 1937, and 1956. The final expansion took place in 2003-2005 on the northern side. Single grandstands were demolished and replaced by an even larger semi-circular stand. This time total cost went over the 400 million dollar mark, but it also allowed capacity to officially exceed 100,000. The playing arena is 174 by 149 meters from fence to fence. The ground is lit by six light towers, while lights are also situated under the stadium roof 75 meters above. The MCG arena is quite big with a total area of approximately 20,000 square meters. Yarra Park is a significant natural phenomenon in the history of Australian sports.

Melbourne cricket Ground one of the most iconic cricket stadiums in the world. It has been host to many epic encounters in cricket. It is regarded as Australia’s premier sporting venue. MCG has established a remarkable history that compares with any other in the world, hosting plenty of international cricket including the first-ever Test and the 1992 World Cup final, countless Victoria Football League (VFL) and Australian Football League (AFL) Grand Finals, and the 1956 Olympic Games. Other sporting spectacles that have been held there are Australian World Cup soccer qualifiers, rugby league home and away matches and State of Origin, international rugby union clashes and the 2006 Commonwealth Games. Since the first soccer game took place back in 1912, there have been more than 45 soccer matches at the ground, ranging from friendlies to World Cup qualifiers and Olympic competition.

The MCG has great spectator facilities. It has a total capacity of 100,018 and this encompasses 95,000 seats and roughly 5000 spaces in standing rooms. Expansion of the stadium in anticipation of the 2006 Commonwealth games has led to the MCG being one of the most developed stadiums in the world. The Northern stand stands out as compared to the Great southern one. It has transparent walls through which patrons can see nice scenery as they enter the stadium. The patrons are able to see the beautifully built stadium with colorful decorations and the magnificent atria installed with escalators for taking them to upper parts of the stadium.The new structure was designed in such a way that the stands are closer to the arena. This makes it more interesting for the spectators as they are nearer to the action.

Melbourne Cricket Ground. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.mcg.org.au/

StadiumDB.com stadium database. (n.d.). Retrieved from http://stadiumdb.com/stadiums/aus/melbourne_cricket_ground

Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG). (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.austadiums.com/stadiums/stadiums.php?id=71