Prophetstown State Park was once a large Native American community. Native Americans from all around came and settled here for their protection as the United States was expanding. Prophetstown State Park is near Battle Ground, Indiana. The town gets their name from the historic Battle of Tippecanoe. The county where Prophetstown State Park is Tippecanoe County.

Prophetstown State Park is a state park that commemorates the Native American village that Tecumseh and The Prophet started in 1808. Prophetstown was built after the Battle of Fallen Timbers. The Prophet and Tecumseh developed Prophetstown as a meeting place for Native Americans to come together to fight against the US Government. The Prophet was very upset with the Treaty of Fort Wayne. To help them fight against the US, Native Americans needed more help. Tecumseh went around to different tribes to see if anyone would be interested in joining the resistance against the United States. While Tecumseh was away, William Henry Harrison's troops marched towards Prophetstown. The Prophet and his army attacked Harrison and his army. The Prophet and his members lost. Tecumseh was extremely upset with his brother. William Henry Harrison ordered his men to destroy Prophetstown. The village was burnt to the ground. All of the tools, including pots to cook in were destroyed. The food storage where all of the food for the winter was kept was emptied and taken by Harrison's men. If any Native Americans returned to Prophetstown, they would have nothing to eat or cook with. Harrison ensured that the Native Americans would not survive the winter if they returned. (Tippecanoe County Historical Association, 2009)

“Prophetstown State Park.” DNR: Prophetstown State Park, Indiana Department of Natural Resources, www.in.gov/dnr/parklake/2971.htm.

“Tippecanoe Battlefield History.” Tippecanoe Battlefield History, Tippecanoe County Historical Association, Apr. 2009, web.archive.org/web/20090417020339/www.tcha.mus.in.us/battlehistory.htm.