The present site of the Miami Nation of Indiana's headquarters sits in the former Peru High School building. The Indiana Miami do not enjoy the same benefits that the federally recognized Oklahoma Miami who were forcibly removed from Indiana through coercive treaties in the 1800's. -Lukas 'Dalton' Gibson

The Miami Tribal Complex hosts a plethora of cultural activities for Miami people and Hoosiers alike. Among the offerings are bingo, a museum, extensive archives, and a tribal government. The Miami have been battling for federal recognition for decades and as of 2020 there is no pending efforts by the federal government to grant such status to the Miami of Indiana.