Lloyd E. Scott Gym at Seymour High School is the largest high school basketball gym on the planet. Constructed in 1970, the gym boasts a capacity of 8,228. It was originally believed that the gym held less than New Castle High Schools gym, but a recount revealed that Seymour held more. 9 of the 10 largest high school gyms in the United States are in Indiana.

Lloyd E. Scott Gym was built in 1970, and is the largest high school gym in the world. Its original capacity was listed at 8,110, and has since been expanded to 8,228. It was not even the largest gym in the state of Indiana at the time of its construction, but a recent recount revealed it to hold more than New Castle High Schools gym. The New Castle gym had long boasted to be the largest high school gym in the world, but temporary seating was often used whereas the seating in Lloyd E. Scott Gym is permanent. The Lloyd E. Scott Gym is used as a host site for sectional and regional games in the famous Indiana boys high school basketball tournament.