Home to Indiana's first professional football team.

Pine Village was home to the first professional football team in Indiana. They played in this area during the 1910s. Player only made around $5-$10 a week however. It is located around 15 miles from Lafayette, IN. It paved the way for football to grow across the state. Today Indiana is known for many prominent football programs like Notre Dame, Indiana, and Purdue, as well as many high school programs. This is undoubtably the beginning of the road for football in Indiana. Perhaps without out it the Colts and the NFL never would have made it to Indiana at all.

“Pine Village, Indiana.” Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation, 3 Apr. 2020, en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pine_Village,_Indiana#Professional_football.