William Carpenter was a pioneer of public charity. He was very involved in promoting railroads in southern Indiana. He also was involved in the Underground Railroad before the Civil War. Construction of the mansion started in 1848 and it was completed in 1849. This building shines light on the slavery of Evansville during that time.

This home which was Willard Carpenters, was the first stop for slaves who made their cross over the Ohio River. There was a stone tunnel that lead from the river to Carpenters house. This is where the slaves hid until they could go further north. This mansion is built from beautiful limestone and brick. It is considered one of the finest Georgian architectures. Carpenter was an aggressive abolitionist in his time and his house helped many slaves try to travel north. There is an historical marker on the front lawn that indicates that the mansion was a station for the Underground Railway.

House Remains a Symbol of Evansville History. Accessed April 7th 2020.

The Willard Carpenter Mansion. Accessed April 7th 2020.