Stoneman Douglas High School is located in Parkland, Florida and in 2018 one of the deadliest mass shootings took place here, killing seventeen and injuring seventeen people. The shooting sparked a huge response for gun reform and advocacy for the victims of mass shootings.

History.com Editors. “Teen Gunman Kills 17, Injures 17 at Parkland, Florida High School.” History.com, A&E Television Networks, 6 Feb. 2019, www.history.com/this-day-in-history/parkland-marjory-stoneman-douglas-school-shooting.

The fact that this horrific event is discussed on the history channel proves the severity of it, which is why I chose this article. This source discusses the event step by step and provides details on Nikolas Cruz’ background at the school. The last 4 to 5 paragraphs talk about the impact this tragedy has had on the entire country when it comes to gun reform and actions that schools need to implement in order to prevent something like this from happening in the future.

Sanchez, Ray. “Inside the Florida School Massacre, Moment by Moment.” CNN, Cable News Network, 18 Feb. 2018, www.cnn.com/2018/02/18/us/parkland-florida-school-shooting-accounts/index.html.

This article can be found on the CNN website; I chose this article because it includes extensive details on the shooter, the victims, the layout of the classrooms he entered and first hand messages from those students in the classrooms. The massacre that took place at Stoneman Douglas High School is one of the deadliest to occur in the United States and the images and details within this source do a significant job at showing the severity of it. There were 17 people injured and 17 people killed, but the amount of people affected by this tragedy is innumerable.