“This stone was planted opposite the field in which the surrender of Miles took place. Miles was shot and killed opposite this stone near the summit of Bolivar Heights. He was struck just before the surrender and the command turned over to Genl. White. The surrender was remarkable because of the fact that Miles then had about 14,000 men. This great force capitulated almost without a struggle. Perhaps it was just as well for Miles that he met his death rather than to have to be branded with the disgrace of having made such poor resistance.”

"Military Operations in Jefferson County Virginia (Now West Virginia) 1861–1865,"