On October 16, 1861 Col. Turner Ashby attacked the Union force at “Bolivar Hill.” The assault was precipitated by reports that Union soldiers “…had been committing depredations in the vicinity of the camp.” Among Ashby’s troops were two cavalry companies from Jefferson County – Companies “A” and “B” of the 12th Virginia Cavalry commanded by Captains James W. Glenn and Robert W. Baylor, respectively. At this early stage in the War, Ashby’s command included infantry militia outfitted with both “…flint lock muskets…” and “…minie rifles” cavalry, and two artillery pieces, one of which became disabled and was spiked. Ashby also sent troops to Loudoun Heights to “prevent reinforcements from below.” Ashby’s initial attack drove the Union men from their breastworks on Bolivar Heights. After falling back through Bolivar, the Union line reformed and charged Ashby’s men. To meet this new assault Ashby ordered his cavalry to charge. The fight lasted four hours at which time Ashby withdrew. Ashby lost one man killed and nine men wounded. Union casualties were reported to be 25 killed, “…a number wounded,” two prisoners, “…eight Union men co-operating with them,” and “…a large number of blankets, overcoats, and about a dozen guns.”

"Military Operations in Jefferson County Virginia (Now West Virginia) 1861–1865,"