General and President Ulysses S. Grant and his wife Julia Dent Grant lived White Haven, a modest plantation home that was owned by the Dent family. Grant and the slaves of the Dent family managed the estate as well as an adjacent 80-acres that were given to the Grants as a wedding gift. After living in a small frame house built largely by Grant's own hand, the couple moved to White Haven and lived in this home between 1854 and 1859. His bloody but successful campaigns against Confederate forces led to his promotion to commanding general of Union forces at the end of 1863. Grant won election to the Presidency of the United States in 1868 and was reelected in 1872.

• Ulysses and Julia Grant lived in this home between 1854 and 1859 with the help of slaves that belonged to Julia Dent Grant's family
  • Grant by Jean Edward Smith-Click the link below to learn more about this book
    Grant by Jean Edward Smith-Click the link below to learn more about this book

The National Park Service offers free tours of the main house every 30 minutes beginning at 9:30. Because space is limited for these tours, tickets are required for the tour. These tickets are free and can be acquired at the main desk of the Visitor's Center. The Visitor's Center also offers a number of exhibits and a brief introductory film titled A Place Called White Haven.