Clio Logo

Built in 1859 for Linsly Institute, this building served as the first capitol of West Virginia from 1863-1870. The inauguration of the state's first governor, Arthur I. Boreman, was held here June 20, 1863. West Virginia ratification of the 13th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, abolishing slavery, and the 14th and 15th amendments, occurred within these walls.

In 2011 and 2012, Archives and History received $256,000 in grants to create 160 new highway historical markers on the Civil War in West Virginia and the creation of the Mountain State. Funding was provided by the United States Department of Transportation, the West Virginia Division of Highways, and the West Virginia State Legislature. Each county will receive at least two markers. Staff members and interns have worked to determine topics, conduct research, and write the marker texts, calling upon historians and local historical societies for insight when needed. Local groups and regional DOH offices, particularly the district sign shops, have greatly aided Archives and History in placing the new markers in locations that are both appropriate and accessible.