The Pembroke Manor Estate is one of the oldest standing houses in the area. Having been built on an English land grant in 1764, the estate acted as a home for the Saunders family. The manor would eventually be passed from owner to owner until current day as it now acts as an elementary school. The beautiful Georgian mansion is a symbol of the richness of Virginia Beach history and the dedication of the city to preserve historic landmarks.

• Interior of Pembroke Manor with Staircase
  • Exterior of Pembroke Manor Showing Gate
  • Restored Fireplace
  • Classroom

In the year 1635, Adam Thoroughgood received a land grant from the King of England for the Pembroke Manor Land. The Pembroke Manor estate was built by Jonathan Saunders in 1764 alongside his wife Elizabeth Thoroughgood, the granddaughter of Adam Thoroughgood. The family would eventually be evicted in 1779, however, because Captain John Saunders, Jonathan Saunder’s son, was a loyalist and captain of the British army during the Revolutionary War. Thomas Jefferson put the estate up for auction which was promptly purchased by the Kellam family in 1781.

The ownership of Pembroke Manor has included the Princess Anne County/Virginia Beach Historical Society and by various private owners. The building restored several times including the addition of a bathroom and other updates in the 1890s and a replacement of certain wooden features like bookcases and doors to return to its original mahogany from 1999 to 2000. More interior architecture includes two chimneys and the building used to have twelve brick fireplaces. An inspection by the United States Department of the Interior resulted in a recommendation that the site be placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1969. This was approved in 1970. Currently, the estate acts as a private Christian elementary school known as Ivy League Academy.

Gundel, Melissa. "At Home: Pembroke Manor, Virginia Beach a Nice Place to Live,

at a Good Price." The Virginian Pilot, 16 Aug. 1997, scholar.lib.vt.edu/

VA-news/VA-Pilot/issues/1997/vp970816/08150598.htm. Accessed 11 Mar. 2020.

"Pembroke Manor." Virginia Beach History, Princess Anne County/Virginia Beach

Historical Society, virginiabeachhistory.org/pembroke.html. Accessed 10

Dec. 2019.

"Pembroke Manor House." City of Virginia Beach, 2017, www.vbgov.com/government/

departments/planning/boards-commissions-committees/pages/

vb%20historical%20register/pembroke-manor-house.aspx. Accessed 10 Dec.

2019.

Troy, Laura. "The Pembroke Manor House." Edited by J. J. Prats. The Historical

Marker Database, 11 July 2018, www.hmdb.org/m.asp?m=2534. Accessed 10 Dec.

2019.

Virginia State, General Assembly, Assembly, Virginia Historic Landmarks

Commission. National Register of Historic Places Inventory - Nomination

Form. 1969 General Assembly.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

Interior of Pembroke Manor Showing Starcase. Zillow, www.zillow.com/homedetails/520-Constitution-Dr-Virginia-Beach-VA-23462/2096912610_zpid/? Accessed 11 Mar. 2020.

Exterior of Pembroke Manor with Gate. Zillow, www.zillow.com/homedetails/520-Constitution-Dr-Virginia-Beach-VA-23462/2096912610_zpid/? Accessed 11 Mar. 2020.

Restored Fireplace. Zillow, www.zillow.com/homedetails/520-Constitution-Dr-Virginia-Beach-VA-23462/2096912610_zpid/?mmlb=g,9. Accessed 11 Mar. 2020.

Pembroke Manor Classroom. Long & Foster Real Estate, www.longandfoster.com/commercial-for-sale/520-Constitution-Drive-Virginia-Beach-VA-23462-272924634. Accessed 11 Mar. 2020.