Clio Logo
This memorial honors Carleton Isham Ryder Jr., an American veteran, who shares a common undeniable goal with all American veterans to protect our country's freedoms. Forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty and freedom. “It is foolish and wrong to mourn the men who died. Rather we should thank God that such men lived.” – General George S. Patton

60th Infantry Regiment Insignia

90th Infantry Division Insignia

Carleton I. Ryder Jr. was born in Barnstable on December 10, 1915 to Carleton I. and Isabella F. Ryder. He graduated Barnstable High School in 1934, his senior year book quote states “Laugh Live and Be Merry”. He was very involved during his high school years as he was a member of the dramatic club which he was the president of, debating society and high school president.

After graduating from Hyannis State Teacher’s College, Carleton married Esther Fontes of New Bedford on February 22, 1939 they had two sons. Esther was a teacher and Carleton was a principal when he enlisted in the Army on August 25, 1943. He went for basic training at Camp Gruber, Oklahoma and joined a replacement unit which went to England on May 12, 1944. Private Carleton I. Ryder was assigned to the 60th Infantry of the 90th Division. On July 25, 1944 he was killed in action outside of Saint-Lô, France.

Ryder’s remains were sent back to New Bedford and laid to rest in Rural Cemetery. The memorial for Private Carleton Isham Ryder Jr. is located at the intersection of Route 6A and Millway in Barnstable Village.

"Vital Statistics." The Barnstable Patriot March 8th 1916. .

Barnstable High School Yearbook. 1934.