Clio Logo
This memorial honors James Stuart Mahoney, an American veteran, who shares a common undeniable goal with all American veterans to protect our country's freedoms. Forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty and freedom. "Humility must always be the portion of any man who receives acclaim earned in blood of his followers and sacrifices of his friends." -General Dwight D. Eisenhower

Flight Officer James S. Mahoney

James Stuart Mahoney was born to John and Margaret Mahoney in Taunton and in his early years moved to Hyannis, MA. He graduated from Barnstable High School in 1943. According to his yearbook he played football, basketball, baseball, and track. He was also involved with yearbook, military drill and victory corps. His yearbook quote reads “men of few words are best men”.

A few months after graduating high school he enlisted in the U.S. Army Air Force on July 7, 1943. He went on to basic combat training at Greensboro Field, N.C. on July 23, 1943. He trained at Maxwell Field, Alabama, and Pre-flight navigators in Harlingen, TX. He went to school for advanced navigators in Chatham Field, N.C. He was commissioned as Flight Officer and received his wings on March 3, 1944 in Selman Field, Louisiana. Went on to graduate in Westover Field Chicopee, MA, he went overseas on March 10, 1945. Flight Officer James S. Mahoney was killed in action on April 10, 1945 in San Giovanni Air Base Cerignola, Italy in a crash during takeoff. His Parents were informed by a war department telegram. He was buried at Saint Francis Old Cemetery in Taunton, MA.

His awards include Purple Heart, American Theater Campaign Ribbon with 1 Bronze Service Star, European African-Middle Eastern Campaign Ribbon with 1 Bronze Service Star, WWII Victory Medal, Presidential Citation Honor, Meritorious Service Medal and Honorable Service Lapel Button.

His memorial is located across the street from Hyannis Fire Station on High School Road.

Barnstable High School Yearbook. 1943.