Clio Logo
This memorial honors Kevin A. Houston, an American veteran, who shares a common undeniable goal with all American veterans to protect our country's freedoms. Forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty and freedom. "I will never quit. I persevere and thrive on adversity... If knocked down, I will get back up, every time." - The U.S. Navy Seals

Kevin A. Houston

Kevin A. Houston

Kevin A. Houston

Kevin A. Houston

Kevin A. Houston

Kevin A. Houston

CH-47 Chinook Transport Helicopter

SEAL Team Six

SEAL Team Six

Born on September 20, 1975 in West Hyannis Port, MA raised by his mother Janette Brown, he was a Barnstable High School graduate in 1994. He was captain of his football team his senior year and also played basketball. His friends and family always said he had a goal to join the Navy Seals an elite special force group.

He enlisted in the U.S. Navy on January 18, 1995. He went on to basic training at NTC Great Lakes, Illinois, in April 1995, he attended Aviation Electrician's Mate training at NAS Lemoore, California, from May to June 1995. He finished his SEAL training in 1999 in California and returned to the east coast and settled in Chesapeake, VA.

On August 6, 2011 Chief Petty Officer Kevin A. Houston was killed in action on his fourth tour of Afghanistan, when rebels shot down a NATO Chinook transport helicopter carrying 30 American troops, including members of Navy SEAL Team Six during Operation Enduring Freedom. He’s survived by his mother, a wife and three children. He was buried at Arlington National Cemetery.

His decorations include two Bronze Stars with ‘V’ devices for valor; Purple Heart; Joint Service Commendation Medal with ‘V’ device for valor; two Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medals; Navy/Marine Corps Achievement Medal; Combat Action Ribbon; Presidential Unit Citation; Battle ‘E’ Ribbon; Navy ‘E’ Ribbon; three Good Conduct Medals; National Defense Service Medal; two Afghanistan Campaign Medals; Iraq Campaign Medal; Global War on Terrorism Service Medal; Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal; Sea Service Deployment Ribbon; Rifle Marksmanship Medal and Pistol Marksmanship Medal.

The memorial for Special Warfare Operator Chief Petty Officer Kevin A. Houston is located on the Hyannis Village Green.

"Cape friends share memories of Navy SEAL." The Yarmouth Register June 11th 2011. .

"Barnstable Grads Begin Adulthood." The Yarmouth Register June 16th 1994. .