Clio Logo
This memorial honors Richard Elliott Sylvester Jr. , an American veteran, who shares a common undeniable goal with all American veterans to protect our country's freedoms. Forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty and freedom. “The soldier above all others prays for peace, for it is the soldier who must suffer and bear the deepest wounds and scars of war.” ― General Douglas MacArthur

21st Infantry Regiment

24th Infantry Division shoulder sleeve insignia, with Taro leaf

Corporal Richard E. Sylvester Jr served his country twice. He was born in Melrose, MA to Richard and Alice Sylvester on December 4th 1926 and moved to Hyannis in his early years. He attended Barnstable schools but graduated from Bridgewater High School. After graduation he enlisted in the U.S. Navy and served in World War II as a Seaman 2nd Class.

Following a year of service in the Navy he enlisted in the U.S. Army in 1946. Corporal Richard E. Sylvester who was in Guam for 15 months was transferred to South Korea where he served with the 21st Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division. During the winter fighting in South Korea he was hospitalized for frost bite then went back into the battle fields. On April 10th 1951 he was killed in action while fighting the enemy. His remains were buried in Arlington National Cemetery in Virginia.

Corporal Sylvester was awarded the Purple Heart, the Combat Infantryman's Badge, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Presidential Unit Citation and the Republic of Korea War Service Medal.

The memorial for Corporal Richard E. Sylvester is located at the intersection of Main Street and Lewis Bay Road.

"Hyannis." The Hyannis Patriot December 16th 1926. .

"Richard E. Sylvester." The Barnstable Patriot April 26th 1951. .