The Liberty Bell, which was previously called the State Bell or Old State Bell is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The Liberty Bell is a symbol of American Independence. The Bell was once held in the steeple of the Pennsylvania State House but is now located at Liberty Bell Center in Independence National Historical Park.

The Liberty Bell is located on 526 Market St. On July 8th, 1776 the Liberty Bell was rung to summon all the people of Philadelphia to hear the first public reading of the Declaration of Independence. The Liberty Bell is viewed as a symbol of freedom and liberty to Americans. After the American Civil War, Americans were looking for a symbol of freedom and unity, so the flag and the bell became those symbols for Americans.

The crack on the Liberty Bell is one of the most iconic things about it. The final day that the bell rang was on Washington's birthday in 1846. A ledger in Philadelphia said this in their February 26, 1845 publication, " The old Independence Bell rang its last clear note on Monday last in honor of the birthday of Washington and now hangs in the great city steeple irreparably cracked. It had been cracked before but was set in order of that day by having the edges of the fracture filed so as not to vibrate against each other. It gave out clear notes and loud, and appeared to be in excellent condition until noon, when it received a sort of compound fracture in a zig-zag direction through one of its sides which put it completely out of tune and left it a mere wreck of what it was."

The Liberty Bell has inscriptions that represent several different things. "PROCLAIM LIBERTY THROUGHOUT ALL THE LAND UNTO ALL THE INHABITANTS THEREOF LEV. XXV X." This inscriptions is across the top of the bell and is a quote from the Old Testament of the Bible, Leviticus chapter 25, verse 10. Under that it says, "BY ORDER OF THE ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF PENSYLVANIA [sic] FOR THE STATE HOUSE IN PHILADA" That is just stating where the bell is going to be placed. Under that is "PASS AND STOW" which is the last names of the people who cast the bell. Underneath that is " PHILADA" which is short for Philadelphia. The final inscription are the roman numerals "MDCCLIII" (1753) which is the year that the bell was recast.

The Liberty Bell is one of the most historical pieces in American history. The bell has a lot of significance and meaning to it, that give it the reputation is has now.

Fischer, John. “History of the Liberty Bell” TripSavvy, TripSavvy, 5 Jan. 2019,

This article gives a brief history of the Liberty Bell, it starts off with the "Humble Beginning" which explains how the bell was made Whitechapel Foundry in East London, and then was sent to Pennsylvania. It then goes to talk about what the bell was used for and how it was cracked. After that it goes through the history of how the bell was seen as a symbol of freedom for the United States.

History.com Staff. “Why Is the Liberty Bell Cracked?” History.com, A&E Television Networks, 12 Sept. 2012,

This is a short article on how and why the Liberty Bell is cracked. It explains how the Liberty Bell was to brittle so on the first test strike it cracked, so they had to recast it twice, so that they could make it stronger. The article tells you how the formation of the bells famous crack is actually somewhat unknown, but they do know that the last day it was rung was on Washington's birthday in 1846.

“Liberty Bell.” Liberty Bell - EnchantedLearning.com,

This article gives some small facts about the Liberty Bell. For example it tells you what the inscriptions on the Liberty bell mean, where the bell was cast. who cast the bell, and what the strike note of the bell is.

The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica. “Liberty Bell.” Encyclopædia Britannica, Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.,

This article gives a short history of the Liberty Bell and hits more on the bigger points about the Liberty Bell, like how the bell was rung to celebrate the first public reading of the Declaration of Independence.

“The Liberty Bell.” Ushistory.org, Independence Hall Association,

The article first starts by giving background information on the Liberty Bell and then starts to give more specific facts. After the background information it starts to go into the significance and the importance of the bell, and how the bell is seen as another symbol of freedom and unity besides the flag. It then talks about the crack in the bell and how it got there.