The Fredericksburg Confederate Cemetery was commissioned by the Ladies Memorial Association in 1867. The Ladies were looking for a place to bury their loved ones where their memory could be honored. Over 3,300 soldiers are buried within the cemetery walls. Because of the chaotic nature of battle during the Civil War, 2,184 of these soldiers are unknown. A yearly memorial is held by the Ladies to preserve the memories of those lost in the Civil War.

• Gateway Arch to cemetery
    Gateway Arch to cemetery
  • Portion of the cemetery
    Portion of the cemetery
  • Reenactors fire a salute during a Confederate Memorial Day event
    Reenactors fire a salute during a Confederate Memorial Day event
  • Aerial view of cemetery
    Aerial view of cemetery
  • 1908 postcard of cemetery. Handwriting states: "My Grandfather is buried here."
    1908 postcard of cemetery. Handwriting states: "My Grandfather is buried here."

The Ladies Memorial Association (a group of Fredericksburg women) purchased a plot of land to create the Fredericksburg Confederate Cemetery in 1867. They wanted to have a caring place for graves of the Confederate soldiers. Located at the corner of William Street and Washington Avenue, more than 3,300 soldiers (including 2,184 unknown) are buried in the cemetery, which is surrounded by a brick wall.

There are also six Confederate generals buried here: Seth Barton, Dabney Maury, Abner Perrin, Daniel Ruggles, Henry Sibley and Carter Stevenson. Perrin was the only general killed in a battle around Fredericksburg; the others lived through the war and were brought there to be buried. The cemetery has a roster of the known dead interred there; inquiries can be made by calling (540) 373-6122.

The cemetery is open daily and is accessible  through the gates on Washington Avenue. A map is displayed at the entrance to help guide visitors through the cemetery and its different sections. The cemetery remains in the care of the Ladies Memorial Association, which every year holds a memorial service in honor of the soldiers.