Clio Logo
This memorial honors Richard Charles Archer, an American veteran, who shares a common undeniable goal with all American veterans to protect our country's freedoms. Forever a symbol of heroism, sacrifice, loyalty and freedom. "I've received many honors and I'm grateful for them; but I've already received the highest award I'll ever receive, and that has been the privilege and honor of serving very proudly in the United States Navy." -Rear Admiral Grace Murray Hopper

Richard Charles Archer

Richard Charles Archer High school Picture

USS Mansfield

USS Mansfield

United States Seventh Fleet Insignia

Gulf of Tonkin

Gulf of Tonkin

Born on August 27, 1944 in Hyannis, Massachusetts son of Arthur D. and Elsie Archer. He grew up in Hyannis working at the Hyannis Port Yacht Club and attended Barnstable High School graduating in 1963. During his High School years he played football, soccer, hockey and track. After graduating he went to Cape Cod Community College.

He enlisted in the Navy August 3, 1964 and acquired basic training at Great Lakes Navel Training Station, Illinois and attended Navy Schools connected to nuclear power submarine program. He returned home on a 30 day leave and married Janet Louis MacLachlan of Quincy. A shipmate recalled that Archer brought his commanding officer a piece of the wedding cake.

Serving on the U.S.S Destroyer Mansfield as Navy Machinist Mate 2nd Class was killed in action on September 25, 1967. He was the first Barnstable man to sacrifice his life in the Vietnam War. His ship was active in heavy firing in the Gulf of Tonkin when communist guns tore a hole in the ship’s forward stack, fragments penetrated the engine room killing Richard and wounding 19 others. He was awarded the Purple Heart.

His remains were brought back home to Hyannis where he is buried in Oak Neck Cemetery and his memorial is located in the intersection of Pitchers Way and Scudder Avenue.

"Obituaries." The Barnstable Patriot December 7th 2007. .

"Richard Archer Square, Hyannis." The Barnstable Patriot July 30th 1992. .