The Worth Square Monument is dedicated to the honor of William J. Worth, a United States officer during the War of 1812, the Mexican-American War, and the Second Seminole War. A man of modest upbringings, Worth quickly rose through the ranks of the military until he reached the rank of Major-General. Today, outside of this memorial, he is most known by the cadets of West Point thanks to his inclusion in the Bugle Notes, which is a book of knowledge every cadet must know.

• A picture of William Worth.
    A picture of William Worth.
  • A picture of the Worth Monument
    A picture of the Worth Monument

Growing up to rather normal parents, William Worth experienced a rather normal life. He grew up getting a common education, and shortly after, he tried to make a living by following a mercantile career. Things quickly changed when the War of 1812 broke out though. Worth enlisted in the war effort against the British, and was promoted to the rank of 1st Lieutenant to serve as an aid to Brigadier General Winfield Scott. Worth first made a name for himself at the battles of Chippewa and Lundy's Lane. During the battle of Lundy's Lane, Worth was gravely hurt but managed to live, and thanks to his skillful leadership, was given the rank of major.
     After the War of 1812, Worth was the Commander of Cadets at West Point. During his time there, he was highly regarded by West Point that they put one of his most famous quotes in the Bugle Notes:
 But an officer on duty knows no one -- to be partial is to dishonor both himself and the object of his ill-advised favor. What will be thought of him who exacts of his friends that which disgraces him? Look at him who winks at and overlooks offences in one, which he causes to be punished in another, and contrast him with the inflexible soldier who does his duty faithfully, notwithstanding it occasionally wars with his private feelings. The conduct of one will be venerated and emulated, the other detested as a satire upon soldiership and honor.
    A little after his time at West Point, he was promoted to the rank of Colonel and was sent to Florida to put an end to the Second Seminole War. After using his own tactics to squash the fighting, Worth was promoted to Brigadier Generally and even convinced the Secretary of State to allow the remaining Indians in the area to remain there. Much like before, Worth was also involved in the Mexican-American War in a number of battles that led to quite the fame he had become used to by now. Worth later died in 1849 due to cholera.
    Today, the Worth Monument is located in Worth Square in New York City and is the second oldest monument in the city. Several cities, villages, and streets are named after Worth and the service he gave to the Unites States.

"William Jenkins Worth." Aztec Club. Accessed Web, 5/26/17. http://www.aztecclub.com/bios/worth.htm.

"Worth Square." NYC Parks. Accessed Web, 5/26/17. https://www.nycgovparks.org/parks/worth-square/monuments/1734.

"General William Jenkins Worth." Fort Worth. 4/1/13. Accessed Web, 5/26/17. http://www.fwtx.com/articles/general-william-jenkins-worth.