This is the place to start an amazing trip to learn more about the Battle of Gettysburg. This museum was established in April 2008. At this location one can find information on how to visit the park and what Gettysburg has to offer. The first stop, National Park Service desk. Here a host often greets and offers all the information one needs for this trip. One can also find out what the Museum offers along with options to tour the battlefield and more. There are activities and attractions to visit such as Gettysburg Battlefield Tour, Eisenhower National Historic Site, George Spangler Farm and Field Hospital. Inside, Gettysburg Museum of the American Civil War, offers visitors a film narrated by Morgan Freeman called "A New Birth of Freedom, Cyclorama Painting of Pickett's Charge. This helps to enable visitors, especially first timers understand a few of the background history of the civil war.

• Museum & Visitor Center, Established April 2008
  • Map, owned and operated by the Gettysburg Foundation
  • By French Artist Paul Philipoteaux, 1883 - Pickett's Charge

The Battle of Gettysburg is arguably considered one of the most important battles of the Civil War, and the largest battle in the history of North America, according to (Allison, Grey, & Valentine 2007)1. This battle took place on July 1 to 3, 1863. The then advancing Confederates clashed with the Union’s Army of the Potomac, commanded by Major General George Meade at Gettysburg. The museum offers visitors and historians to learn more about the dramatic events that led to the Union’s victory which eventually stopped the second invasion of the North by the Confederates and General Robert E. Lee. There are multitudes of artifacts from the Battle of Gettysburg as it features World War II and I, Vietnam Era along with Korean war artifacts. There are displays of firearms, artillery, uniforms from different war eras; along with memorabilia.

The exhibits offer an interactive learning module that helps to educate and provide essential historic knowledge to young and old minds, alike. Also, in addition, there is a café, bookstore, gift shop and refreshments for visitors. The twenty-minute film, "A New Birth of Freeman," sets the monumental events of the war in the Battle of Gettysburg in American history. Inside the museum are artifacts from the American Civil War. This features one of the largest collections from the Civil War era. There are roughly 22,000 square feet of exhibit space that feature the historic military relics that are cherished among many. The interactive exhibit and multi-media presentations offer great stories of soldiers who served in the Civil War. It also covers the conflict of the Civil War and the progression of the war.

The Gettysburg Museum and Visitor Center is a part of the Gettysburg National Military Park facility. By choosing to tour the Visitor Center and Museum first, it offers insight on the historic value of Gettysburg and the battleground in the area as well as guidance for exploring, in addition to maps to assist. As this sets the stage for what the Gettysburg National Military Park has to offer. The Museum and Visitor Center offers activities and attractions for the whole family. There are guided bus and car tour opinions that are available to visitors as well as being both inexpensive and worth it. That is inexpensive as well as worth it having a knowledgeable docent.

Allison, William Thomas., et al. American Military History: a Survey from Colonial Times to the Present. 1st ed., Pearson Prentice Hall, 2007.1

Destination Gettysburg. “Gettysburg National Military Park Museum & Visitor Center:

Gettysburg, PA Things to Do.” Destination Gettysburg, www.destinationgettysburg.com/members/gettysburg-national-military-park-museum-visitor-c.asp.

“Visitor Centers.” National Parks Service, U.S. Department of the Interior, www.nps.gov/gett/planyourvisit/visitorcenters.htm.

“Museum &

Visitor Center.” Gettysburg Museum & Visitor Center | Gettysburg Foundation,