Once located in the Mill Creek Valley neighborhood of St. Louis, this was once a national headquarters of ragtime music. A center for Black music and culture during the middle of the late 19th century to the early 20th century. Many great ragtime pianists came through the Rosebud's tour during its' lifetime including Joe Jordan, Sam Patterson, and Scott Joplin himself.

The bar was one of many, now lost, bars and saloons centered in and around Mill Creek Valley. Here is were ragtime music reached the masses as performers came from all over to hear the sound of ragtime and Black music.