Clio Logo

The Sugar Belt Railway Line was established in 1889 by businessman Hamilton Disston, this railroad transported sugar and citrus between the towns of Narcoossee and Kissimmee. Disston saw an opportunity when in the 1890s Congress paid sugar producers in Florida a bounty of 2 cents per pound in an effort to slow sugar imports. Processed cane was hauled in barrels by the Sugar Belt Railroad to Kissimmee's steamboat wharfs and railroad depot. "The St. Cloud mill, built at a cost of $350,000, could produce 200 tons of sugar per day if it ran around the clock." Given how much production was achieved, the railroad became a huge economic factor. Sadly, due to lack of agricultural knowledge, profit chasing, and economic depression, the railroad was dismantled in 1942 as well as Mr Disston's Suicide in 1896.

The Sugar Belt Railway Line was established in 1889 by businessman Hamilton Disston, this railroad transported sugar and citrus between the towns of Narcoossee and Kissimmee. Disston saw an opportunity when in the 1890s Congress paid sugar producers in Florida a bounty of 2 cents per pound in an effort to slow sugar imports. Processed cane was hauled in barrels by the Sugar Belt Railroad to Kissimmee's steamboat wharfs and railroad depot. "The St. Cloud mill, built at a cost of $350,000, could produce 200 tons of sugar per day if it ran around the clock." Given how much production was achieved, the railroad became a huge economic factor. Sadly, due to lack of agricultural knowledge, profit chasing, and economic depression, the railroad was dismantled in 1942 as well as Mr Disston's Suicide in 1896.

Historical Sites in Osceola County, Florida, ESRI. Accessed February 3rd 2020. https://www.arcgis.com/apps/MapTour/index.html?appid=517305a63c8945ef856b6dc0dd4da61a.

Robinson, Jim. Sweet truth about Osceola County's history includes sugar, July 5th 2005. Accessed February 3rd 2020. https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-2005-07-03-ojimr03-story.html.

Sugar Belt Railway/VFW Post, Accessed February 3rd 2020. https://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WMRP97.