Clio Logo

Located in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, Oshkosh Country Club was created in 1899, making it the oldest country club in the state of Wisconsin. OCC provides a unique course layout for its time and helped shape the way future courses were designed in Wisconsin. Located in one of the larger residential areas in the city, OCC has become a very popular place for local families to enjoy golf, dining, swimming, tennis, and more.

Formerly known as Algoma Country Club, Oshkosh Country Club's creation in 1899 has made it a staple of Wisconsin golf for over a century. OCC's first location was on the north side of the city on the coast of Lake Butte Des Morts, where the present day Oshkosh Corporation Headquarters resides. OCC relocated to Ripple Avenue, on the south side of Oshkosh, in 1917. In the early 20th century, golf's popularity grew immensely and Oshkosh Country Club was known for its unique course design. The word about OCC got around and drew in many of golf's all time great players, such as Ben Hogan, Gene Sarazen, Byron Nelson, and Walter Hagen. OCC was one of the nine founding members of the creation of the Wisconsin State Golf Association, formed in the early 1900's.

The first club president, Phil Sawyer, was a well-known business figure in the Oshkosh community. His successor in the club's presidency, Inwin Stewart MacNichol, was an immigrant from Scotland who was taught the game by professionals in Scotland, where the game of golf originates.

OCC has evolved in recent years. There have been many renovations to the course design and to other parts of the club. After the original clubhouse was burnt down in the 1970s, a new clubhouse was built in 1976, followed by a new swimming pool in 2005. In the mid 2010s, OCC changed ownership as American entrepreneur and Oshkosh native, TJ Rodgers, purchased the club and made further renovations. The club now offers an extremely high-end dining experience in TJ's Highland Steakhouse, the restaurant located inside the clubhouse. Rodgers' ownership of the club has helped the business of OCC immensely, as before his ownership, the club was struggling financially.

Oshkosh Country Club is the only country club in the state of Wisconsin that originates in the 1800s. Its iconic course design has been a stepping stone for creating modern course design in Wisconsin. OCC played a pivotal role in growing the game of golf in Wisconsin and will continue to provide great amenities for the people of the Oshkosh area.

Oshkosh Country Club Is located in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, along the coast of Lake Winnebago. Having been constructed in 1899, it is the oldest country club in the state of Wisconsin. The golf course was ahead of its time, in terms of course design, which attracted many of golf’s most prominent figures at the time, like Hogan, Snead, Sarazen, and Nelson. OCC has played a pivotal role in growing the game of golf in Wisconsin. The club is one of the founding members of the Wisconsin State Golf Association (WSGA). OCC remains a great venue for golf, tennis, dining, and swimming for the people of the Oshkosh area.

Born on March 15, 1948 in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, Thurman John “T.J.” Rodgers is a very successful entrepreneur. He received his bachelor’s degree from Dartmouth College and went on to receive his master’s degree from Stanford University. After receiving his education, Rodgers went on to found Cypress Semiconductor in 1982, a company that focuses on manufacturing memory and sensory chips for various pieces of technology. The company grew to be quite successful, with $1.6 billion in total revenue. He stepped down as CEO of the company in April 2016. After Cypress and many other business ventures, Rodgers decided to purchase the Oshkosh Country Club, which is in his hometown of Oshkosh. OCC was struggling financially up until the change in ownership. Since Rodgers purchased the club, he has made numerous renovations. He has helped OCC immensely in terms of finances.

“Oshkosh Country Club.” GolfWisconsin.com, 11 Feb. 2020, www.golfwisconsin.com/golfcourses/coursedetail.cfm?recordid=16626

GolfWisconsin is a website where people can go to search for golf courses in the state, some history on the course, and knowledge on the layout. This page on GolfWisconsin is regarding Oshkosh Country Club and what it has to offer as a golf course and country club.

“24/7 Tee Time Booking, Golf GPS & Scoring, Memberships and Social.” Golfnow, 2020, www.golfnow.com/courses/1038202-oshkosh-country-club-details

GolfNow is a system where golfers can book tee times at the course of their choosing. In this particular link, you can book a tee time at Oshkosh Country Club, along with gaining knowledge about the course before you play. GolfNow provides what OCC offers from a golf standpoint such as the yardage of the course from each set of tees, driving range, practice area, and other accommodations.

TJ's Highland Steakhouse, 2020, tjshighlandsteakhouse.com/

TJ's Highland Steakhouse is the restaurant located inside the clubhouse at Oshkosh Country Club. Named after the owner of OCC, TJ Rodgers, the steakhouse offers a fine dining experience to the people of the Oshkosh area. As the country club activities are only available to private members, TJ's Highland is open to the public so anyone can come and enjoy the high-end food prepared by the delightful chefs. TJ's Highland Steakhouse is one of the many additions Mr. Rodgers has made to the club and it has proven to show that the new restaurant is very popular among the residents of Oshkosh.