Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Disney's Animal Kingdom

Created by Darty AMH2020 Spring 2020 (University of Central Florida - History GEP) on February 3rd 2020, 9:45:03 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

One of the four theme parks residing at Walt Disney World, Disney’s Animal Kingdom provides guests with an up close encounter with animals from across the globe. Opened on April 22nd, 1998, Disney’s Animal Kingdom has been connecting guests with the animals of the world for 21 years. It is the largest theme park in the world. Disney's Animal Kingdom is often identified with their iconic Tree of Life, which also acts as a lights show during the holiday season and hosts one of the shows on property at the base of the tree. It is the second most visited park in World Disney World. The entire park is centered around the idea of the environment and all that makes it unique such as the animals within it. This concept was thought of from the mind of Walt Disney himself and transformed into Disney’s Animal Kingdom. The park mimics a lot of properties from Asia and Africa that were studied by the Disney Imagineers for the safety and comfort of the animals. Since Animal Kingdom’s inception, they have helped preserve various animal species. They have even begun to re-introduce the white rhinos to their homeland in Uganda.

Share