Kappa Delta Sorority was founded in 1897 at State Female Normal School, now Longwood University in Farmville, Va. The original Kappa Delta Chapter was founded by four women, Julia Gardiner Tyler Wison, Sara Turner White, Lenora Ashmore Blackiston, and Mary Sommerville Sparks Hendricks. According to the official Kappa Delta website, "Kappa Delta Sorority builds confidence and inspires action. A national organization for women, Kappa Delta Sorority provides experiences that build confidence in women and inspire them to action through the power of lifelong friendship". The organization was founded to help instill and build confidence in women. The University of Central Florida Location was founded in 1978. The University of Central Florida currently recognizes 47 greek lettered organizations and Kappa Delta at the University of Central Florida is one of these organizations. One of the many purposes of greek life is to enhance undergraduate student's experience and development throughout their college years. The different greek organizations associated with the University of Central Florida campus offers several opportunities to become involved in the Central Florida community and several organizations that help build our community.

• The Kappa Delta House at the University of Central Florida
  • Kappa Delta Girl Scout Event
  • University of Central Florida Kappa Delta Council 2019-2020

The University of Central Florida's Kappa Delta, the Chapter known as Epsilon Omicron, was founded on May 27, 1978. Every chapter of Kappa Delta shares two common philanthropies. These two philanthropies are Prevent Child Abuse American and the Girl Scouts of America. These give the woman associated with Kappa Delta to grown as a woman, instill confidence in the young woman and help others within our community. The University of Central Florida location helps the Orlando, FL community by giving our proceeds locally. There are several events held each semester to help raise this money to give back to the community. Every spring semester at the University of Central Florida we hold an event called "Kappa Delta Shakedown" to raise money for Prevent Child Abuse America in Orlando Florida. This involves every greek organization recognized by UCF to raise money and perform a dance in the CFE Arena. In 2019, Kappa Delta at the University of Central Florida raised $91,000 for this charity just through this single event. Kappa Delta also hosts events for the local Girl Scouts twice a semester where they build relationships, create crafts and sell cookies.

Overall, Kappa Delta Sorority at the University of Central Florida is very involved in the local area of Central Florida through the Girl Scouts and Prevent Child Abuse America, Nationally through these same organizations, building confidence in others even beyond the greek community, and increasing involvement between the greek community and university. The historical significance of this location is that there are 166 active chapters throughout the United States and Kappa Delta at the University of Central Florida is one of few houses built as a home for its members. The houses are sponsored and built by funding from the national organization and alumni who want to give back to this organization.

Website: ucf.kappadelta.org

University of Central Florida. “Kappa Delta: University of Central Florida.” Home, ucf.kappadelta.org/.

The University of Central Florida's chapter is recognized and honored by the univiersities greek life. The woman that make up this chapter strive to help and instill confidence in the community we are surrounded with.

“Greek Life.” Greek Life – Student Services, www.ucf.edu/services/s/greek-life/.

This source gives background of what philanthropies are associated with each sorority. Kappa Delta is associated with the organization Prevent Child Abuse America and The Girlscouts of the U.S.A. These philanthropies give this organization to fully take advanage of the morals this organization is based upon, instilling confidence in others. Kappa Delta wants others to feel more confident and capable of their dreams.

University of Central Florida. “Kappa Delta: University of Central Florida.” Home, ucf.kappadelta.org/our-chapter.

Kappa Delta’s Philanthropies are Prevent Child Abuse America and Girl Scouts of the USA. In both of these organizations, Kappa Delta’s goals are to install courage, confidence, and character is these young, growing individuals. Each semester, Kappa Delta host events to give back to these organizations that give back to our community.

Kappa Delta’s symbols include the Nautilus shell, teddy bear, dagger, emerald, pearl, and diamond. The colors that represent this chapter are pearl white and olive green.

Kappa Delta waws founded by 4 woman at Virginia State Female Normal School, now known a Longwood Univerity. These four woman included Lenora Ashmore Blackiston, Julia Gardiner Tyler Wilson, Sara Turner White, and Mary Sommerville Sparks Hendrick in wich founded Kappa Delta on October 23, 1897 at this univerisity.