Home of Indiana basketball since 1971-72 season. Seats 17,472. Assembly hall is located in the North-West corner of campus on 17th street and Fee Lane in the athletic complex. Assembly hall was renovated in 2016 after a sizable from the Simon-Skjodt family.Bob Knight famously was the head coach from 1971-2000 and lead the men's team to three National Championships. The team famously wears candy stripe pants during warmups. Known for their home crowd, they have had home streaks of 50 and 35 games.