The Herman B Wells statue outside Wylie Hall is a staple of the Indiana University campus. It is also the source of campus-wide superstition that students should shake his outstretched hand before finals for good luck. Herman B Wells is the father of the "modern Indiana University". The Herman B Wells statue outside Wylie Hall is a staple of the Indiana University campus. It is also the source of campus-wide superstition that students should shake his outstretched hand before finals for good luck. Herman B Wells is the father of the "modern Indiana University".