Owen hall is a brick building on campus built in 1885. Named after Colonel Richard Owen, it now houses classes for the College of Arts and Sciences. A fire in 1883 destroyed the first structure originally built as a natural science building and museum.Richard Owen, a professor of geology, worked at IU for 15 years. The state geologist in 1860, he aided the state in many surveys

Owen Hall from parking lot

Richard Owen, a professor of geology, worked at IU for 15 years. The state geologist in 1860, he aided the state in many surveys.Owen hall is a brick building on campus built in 1885. Named after Colonel Richard Owen, it now houses classes for the College of Arts and Sciences. A fire in 1883 destroyed the first structure originally built as a natural science building and museum. Richard Owen, a professor of geology, worked at IU for 15 years. The state geologist in 1860, he aided the state in many surveys.Owen hall is a brick building on campus built in 1885. Named after Colonel Richard Owen, it now houses classes for the College of Arts and Sciences. A fire in 1883 destroyed the first structure originally built as a natural science building and museum.