Gateway from Bloomington to Indiana University. Created in the 1987. One of the most iconic places on IUs campus. Made from limestone that originated right here in Indiana. Named after Edson Sample who was the former director of scholarships and aids at Gateway from Bloomington to Indiana University. Created in the 1987. One of the most iconic places on IUs campus. Made from limestone that originated right here in Indiana. Named after Edson Sample who was the former director of scholarships and aids at IU.

• Sample gates