Maxwell Hall is the building located right behind the Student Union Building. It has a secluded courtyard that is hidden in between the building. Maxwell Hall is the building located right behind the Student Union Building. It has a secluded courtyard that is hidden in between the building. 50 words. Maxwell Hall is the building located right behind the Student Union Building. It has a secluded courtyard that is hidden in between the building. Maxwell Hall is the building located right behind the Student Union Building. It has a secluded courtyard that is hidden in between the building. 50 words. Originally built as a library in 1890 and named Library Hall. When the old Maxwell Hall (built in 1885) was renamed Mitchell Hall (in honor of James L. Mitchell), Library Hall was then renamed Maxwell Hall in honor of Dr. David Maxwell and Dr. James H. Maxwell. Both name changes were made by the Indiana University Board of Trustees on March 22, 1894.