Stade Francais Paris Rugby is a professional rugby club that is based in the 16th arrondissement of Paris. Stade Francais was founded in 1883. The club has played in the top 14 domestic leagues in France and is also one of the most successful French clubs. It also previously held Grand Slam Tennis Tournaments.

• Stade Roland Garros
    Stade Roland Garros
  • 1921 Stade
    1921 Stade

Stade Francias is a club that also has an arena which hold sporting events which include, but are not limited to: tennis, volleyball, rugby, and soccer. It is two of four of the places the Grand Slam Tennis Tournaments were played. This arena was played in by many tennis champions such as Helen Wills Moody. From 1921 to 1932, she did not lose a single set, including wining Wimbledon singles and doubles, French singles and doubles, Olympic mixed and U.S. Mixed. In 1928, she became the first female to win the three major titles in the same year including the French title. She was also the first American female to win the French championship

Saint Cloud: For History, Open de Stade Francias. Accessed December 10th 2019. https://openstadefrancais.com/en/history/.

Helen Wills Moody Obituary, The Telegraph. January 3rd 1998. Accessed December 11th 2019. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/obituaries/sport-obituaries/6894989/Helen-Wills-Moody.html.